Flooring, Turning Blanks, Lumber, Thinwood, Custom Milling

Welcome to Cocobolo Wood.com!

Cocobolo wood turners depend on the inventory of various cocobolo products we have in stock. If you are you looking for a one-stop-shop for all of your cocobolo wood needs, you too can enjoy the benefits of ordering from Cocobolo-Wood.com. When you work with us, you will have have access to premium grade cocobolo flooring to cocobolo turning blanks, and much more!

Cocobolo Wood

If you're going to turn Cocobolo for the very first time, "Congratulations!" You are about to use one of nature's most amazing exotic woods. One look at the dynamic grain patterns and pleasing tones is all you need to see why cocobolo is so prized. Many of our customers use this hardwood to create some truly wonderful and precious items such as walking canes, musical instruments, jewelry boxes, decorative bowls, and humidors.

Here are the technical specifications that you should keep in mind when turning cocobolo:


Variegated tones of red orange and purple with darker to black contrasting grain lines. Grain pattern often swirly and/or burl like. Sometimes strait grained but usually in larger trees.

Weight from about 61-75 lbs per cu. ft.
Typical Width = 4" to 7"
Typical Length = 3' to 5' Cocobolo wood lumber comes from three major areas. Each have their own unique characteristics:

Mexico: Mexican Cocobolo
  • Kiln dries well less check prone
  • Beautiful red orange with heavy black and purple lines
  • Some fully purple with orange red and black lines
  • Very little brown orange material
  • Slow growing tight ring growth beautiful figure

Country of Origin

Mexico Central America and areas of northern South America

Botanical Name

Dalbergia Retusa or Dalbergia Granadillo

Other Names

Granadillo (Mexico), rosewood, cocobola , cocobolo rosewood

Mechanical Properties

High mechanical strength in all categories.

Janka Hardness

1136 (Harder than American Cherry, and Cedar)

Working Properties

  • Cocobolo machines well with sharp hand and power tools
    • Moderate blunting effect on cutting edges which must be kept very sharp
    • A reduced cutting angle is required for planing or molding and the surface can be rendered very smooth to the touch
    • Must be pre-drilled
    • Use Epoxy for best result
  • It takes stain and can be brought to an excellent finish
  • Difficult to glue wipe joint w/ acetone or denatured alcohol and use 2 part epoxy for adhesive.
  • Water based finish only other likely not to stick
  • Swirly grain more likely to tear out
    • Spiral cutters are quite effective
  • Dust can be an irritant on skin or lungs
    • Proper safety precautions advised
  • Will darken with exposure to UV light
    • UV blocker suggested
  • Must take care to not expose to excessive dry heat
  • End grain especially susceptible to checking
  • Very hard to dry below 12% mc
  • Quite workable at 12%- 16% mc but finished product must be kept away from excessive dry heat
  • Material thicker than 2” very likely to check
  • Wiping joists with acetone or denatured alcohol will decrease resin on joint surfaces


Very durable. Resistant to preservative treatment.


Dries very slowly with a marked tendency to split and check. Small movement in service.


Turning, exotic hardwood flooring, cutlery & tool handles, wine bottle stoppers, bowls, truncheons, fancy goods, executive pens, wood game calls, jewelry boxes, wooden jewelry, decorative items and inlay.

Buy Cocobolo Wood | Get a Free Quote